Accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II N163SW, Thursday 15 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 January 1987
Time:12:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Owner/operator:SkyWest Airlines
Registration: N163SW
MSN: TC-327
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-3UW-303G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kearns, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pocatello Airport, ID (PIH/KPIH)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Metro collided with a Mooney 20 (N6485U) at 7000 feet, while the Metro was on a runway 34 approach. Both airplanes fell to the ground with the wreckage scattered over 2sq miles in a residential area.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Lack of navigational vigilance by the Mooney instructor pilot which led to the authorized intrusion into the Salt Lake City airport radar service area. Contributing to the accident were the absence of a Mode-C transponder on the Mooney airplane and the limitations of the air traffic control system to provide collision protection under the circumstances of this accident."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB/AAR-88-03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB/AAR-88/03

Location

Images:

photo (c) John Christensen; Kearns, UT; 17 January 1987