Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander C-FCMY, Wednesday 17 December 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 December 1986
Time:17:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander
Owner/operator:Nahanni Air Services
Registration: C-FCMY
MSN: 169
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km S of Norman Wells Airport, NT (YVQ) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Norman Wells Airport, NT (YVQ/CYVQ)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The BN-2A Islander was on a night visual approach to Norman Wells (YVQ) in conditions of low ceilings and reduced visibility. At 500 feet above ground level (agl), the aircraft was in and out of the cloud base, and the pilot observed lights below. Believing he was over the town of Norman Wells, the pilot descended in an attempt to get below the cloud base for a visual right-hand circling approach to runway 08. The pilot was turning onto a northerly heading, when the aircraft struck the ice of the Mackenzie River. The right main gear broke off, and the aircraft bounced and remained airborne for approximately half a mile. It then skidded 600 feet along smooth ice into an area where large blocks of ice brought the aircraft to a stop.

FINDINGS:
Cause Related:
1. The pilot mistook the lights of the oil installations for the lights of the town.
2. In an attempt to maintain visual contact with the ground, the pilot descended below a reported 500-foot cloud base in an area where the cloud merged with ground fog, with the result that the aircraft descended to ground level.
3. The unserviceable instrument panel light for the pilot's altimeter prevented the pilot from having continuous altitude information.

Sources:

TSB Accident Report 86-W60074