Accident Beechcraft 100 King Air N65TD, Wednesday 10 December 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 December 1986
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 100 King Air
Owner/operator:Teledyne Industries
Registration: N65TD
MSN: B-50
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:7710 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Windsor, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Elyria Airport, OH
Destination airport:Pittsfield Airport, MA (PSF/KPSF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During arrival for a LOC runway 26 approach, the pilot was advised the abyss fan marker was notamed out-of-service. With abyss inoperative, the minimum descent altitude (MDA) was 2200 feet. After N65TD was cleared for the approach, radar service was terminated and the flight was cleared to advisory frequency. The crew contacted unicom and obtained airport and weather advisory. The Unicom operator advised winds light and variable, estimated 800 feet overcast, visibility 5 miles, slush and ice reported on runway 1/2 hr earlier. After the crew reported 'procedure turn inbound,' no further transmissions were received from the aircraft. Subsequently, it hit trees on rising terrain at an elevation of approx 2200 feet, approx 7 miles before reaching the final approach fix (FAF, DALTON NDB). Minimum altitude for the approach in that area was 3000 feet. No preimpact part problems were found during the investigation. Airport elevation was 1194 feet. Radio transcripts indicated the crew were getting a weak signal from the DALTON NDB. Although not a required navaid, CHESTER VORTAC was depicted on the approach chart as an additional source to id the FAF, but was notamed as out-of-svc. The pilot did not obtain notams before flight.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
- IFR procedure .. improper .. pilot in command
- proper altitude .. not maintained .. pilot in command
Contributing factors:
- terrain condition .. mountainous/hilly
- preflight planning/preparation .. inadequate .. pilot in command
- weather condition .. low ceiling
- weather condition .. fog
- terrain condition .. rising
- object .. tree(s)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87MA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Aviation Letter 243
ICAO Adrep

Location

Images:

photo (c) FAA; nr Windsor, MA; 10 December 1986; (publicdomain)