UI Boeing 737-286 EP-IRG, Wednesday 15 October 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 October 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-286
Owner/operator:Iran Air
Registration: EP-IRG
MSN: 20499/284
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Shiraz Airport (SYZ) -   Iran
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Shiraz Airport (SYZ/OISS)
Narrative:
The Shiraz airport was attacked by Iraqi aircraft. Passengers were deplaning at the time of the attack. According to Iranian authorities a number of C-130 Hercules aircraft were also destroyed.

Sources:

Aviation Letter 240

Location

Images:

photo (c) Ali; Shiraz Airport (SYZ/OISS); October 1986