Accident Dassault Falcon 10 3D-ART, Thursday 2 October 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 October 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 10
Owner/operator:Rembrandt Tobacco
Registration: 3D-ART
MSN: 061
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3422 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Magoebaskloof -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tzaneen-Letaba Airport (LTA/FATZ)
Narrative:
The pilot intended to execute an NDB cloud break procedure; the initial approach altitude was 8,000 ft. Instead of descending in the holding pattern to 4,500 ft, the pilot descended directly to 4,500 ft and collided with high ground that was obscured by cloud. The aircraft was 5 nm north of track and 20 nm from the NDB.

Before departure, the pilot failed to obtain the weather clearance through military airspace. because of high cockpit workload the crew apparently misread the Tzaneen cloud-break procedure plate. The aircraft collided with high ground at 5,200 ft amsl, 20 nm from destination.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG); June 1979