Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-40902, Monday 11 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 August 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Far East Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-40902
MSN: 1G215-39
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Konder Mountain, Khabarovsk region -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A wing of the An-2 contacted trees while the pilot manoeuvred the airplane for the dropping of mail. The airplane crashed.

Sources:

Scramble 360