Accident Beechcraft C99 Commuter N6728J, Friday 16 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 May 1986
Time:10:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C99 Commuter
Owner/operator:Centennial Airlines
Registration: N6728J
MSN: U-217
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:5008 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Laramie-General Brees Field, WY (LAR) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Destination airport:Laramie-General Brees Field, WY (LAR/KLAR)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 99C operated by Centennial Airlines sustained substantial damaged in landing accident at Laramie, WY.
During the en route and approach for landing portions of the flight the aircraft picked up a moderate to heavy load of ice. During the landing flare the aircraft stalled, hit the runway, bounced, veered off the runway, and struck a VASI lighting system. The left landing gear collapsed and the aircraft skidded to a stop.

Probable cause:
airspeed..uncontrolled..pilot in command
weather condition..icing conditions
stall..inadvertent..pilot in command
Contributing Factors:
weather condition..snow

Sources:

NTSB