Mid-air collision Accident American Aviation AA-5 Traveler N6028L,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 May 1974
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation AA-5 Traveler
Owner/operator:Tew-Mac Aviation
Registration: N6028L
MSN: AA5-0128
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2 miles N of Tew Mac Airport, Tewksbury, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tew Mac Airport (FAA LID: B09) Tewksbury, Massachusetts
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Destroyed May 20 1974: aircraft north west bound, collided with Piper PA-28R-200 (N4MB) approximately 2 miles north of
airport at Tew Mac Airport (FAA LID: B09) Tewksbury, Massachusetts. The pilot of AA-5 N6028L was killed, as were the 2 persons on board Piper PA-28R N4MB

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: NYC74AN097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: NYC74AN097 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=25670&key=0&queryId=77b4cd62-8ca0-471f-b97a-dd97b4de0b45&pgno=2&pgsize=50_
2. CAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=6028L