Unlawful Interference Lockheed L-1011 TriStar 100 4R-ULD, Saturday 3 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 May 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L101 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1011 TriStar 100
Owner/operator:Air Lanka
Registration: 4R-ULD
MSN: 1061
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:28915 hours
Cycles:16666 flights
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RB211-22B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 128
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Colombo-Katunayake International Airport (CMB) -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Colombo-Katunayake International Airport (CMB/VCBI)
Destination airport:Malé International Airport (MLE/VRMM)
Narrative:
The 'City of Colombo' was damaged during the loading of the plane for the flight to Male. This caused some delay. During the boarding of the plane a bomb, hidden in the aircraft's 'Fly Away Kit', exploded.

The Sri Lankan government concluded that the bomb was planted by the Liberation Tigers of Tamil Eelam (LTTE) to sabotage peace talks between the LTTE and the Sri Lankan government.

Sources:

German Lockheed L1011 TriStar Information Center
Lloyds List
Flight International 13 December 1986

Statistics

  • 27th worst accident in 1986
  • 4th worst accident of this aircraft type
  • 4th worst accident of this aircraft type at the time

Location

Images:

photo (c) Kazuhiro Kobayashi; Colombo-Katunayake International Airport (CMB); 04 May 1986

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS); 04 April 1986

photo (c) Smeggypants; London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL); January 1986

photo (c) John Kelly; Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH); 23 July 1982