Accident Antonov An-2R HA-MBH, Wednesday 26 March 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 March 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:MÉM Repülögépes Szolgálat
Registration: HA-MBH
MSN: 1G166-26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mezõnyárád -   Hungary
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Antonov struck a high tension lines and crashed in a forest in fast worsening weather conditions.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
AN2Flyers.com