Date: | Thursday 20 March 1986 |
Time: | 13:30 |
Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou |
Owner/operator: | Woods Air Service |
Registration: | N539Y |
MSN: | 197 |
Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
Total airframe hrs: | 12159 hours |
Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2000-7M2 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Lime Village, AK -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Executive |
Departure airport: | Palmer Municipal Airport, AK (PAQ/PAAQ) |
Destination airport: | Lime Village Airport, AK (LVD) |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft pitched up, rolled left, crashed into trees and caught fire.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
- Airspeed(Vs)..Improper..Pilot in command
- Stall..Inadvertent..Pilot in command
Contributing Factors
- In-flight planning/decision..Improper..Pilot in command
- Altitude..Inadequate..Pilot in command
- Go-around..Attempted..Pilot in command
Sources:
ICAO Adrep Summary 5/88 (#24)
NTSB
Location
Images:
![](/photos/wiki/1986/19860320_DHC4_N539Y_14687.jpg)
photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC); July 1978