Accident Piper PA-31 Navajo C-GPMZ, Thursday 23 November 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 November 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo
Owner/operator:Nav Air Charter
Registration: C-GPMZ
MSN: 31-7401220
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:CYLW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 23 November 1989 due to a CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain) when Flew into hill in British Columbia. Both persons on board (pilot and one passenger) were killed

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20140715074027/http://www.baaa-acro.com/1989/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-british-columbia-2-killed/