Accident Antonov An-24B CCCP-46423, Sunday 2 March 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 March 1986
Time:03:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24B
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-46423
MSN: 87304108
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:31570 hours
Cycles:23765 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 38 / Occupants: 38
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:8 km N of Bugulma Airport (UUA) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cheboksary Airport (CSY/UWKS)
Destination airport:Bugulma Airport (UUA/UWKB)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The no. 1 engine stopped and the propeller feathered 1 second following flap extension. The aircraft entered a left bank and turn and finally stalled and crashed 8 km short of the runway.

The aircraft operated on a flight from Moscow Bykovo Airport to Bugulma with an en route stop at Cheboksary.

CAUSE: Failure of the autofeather sensor electrical breaker caused the propeller to feather.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 1/88 (#44)
Soviet Transports

Statistics

  • 14th worst accident in 1986
  • 31st worst accident of this aircraft type
  • 19th worst accident of this aircraft type at the time

Location