Accident Dassault Falcon 10 N821LG, Thursday 27 February 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 February 1986
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 10
Owner/operator:Seneca Sawmill Co
Registration: N821LG
MSN: 170
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1447 hours
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-2-1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Coatesville-Chestercounty Carlson Airport, PA (CTH) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:Lexington-Blue Grass Airport, KY (LEX/KLEX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Total loss of electrical power forced the crew to divert to Coatesville (CTH). The thrust reverser could not be deployed following the flapless landing and the Falcon overran the runway, hit a wooden beam and a snowbank, then came to rest in a ditch.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
electrical system,generator..worn
electrical system,generator..failure,total
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
maintenance..inadequate..other maintenance personnel
light condition..dark night
directional control..not maintained..pilot in command
powerplant controls..improper use of..pilot in command

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB