Accident Lockheed EC-130E Hercules , Sunday 23 February 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 February 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed EC-130E Hercules
Owner/operator:Islamic Republic of Iran Air Force - IRIAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location: -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-130 ELINT plane was shot down by an Iraqi Air Force MiG-25PD, using an R-40 (NATO code name AA-6) missile.

Sources:

Iraqi Air-to-Air Victories since 1967