UI Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 ,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 November 1985
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
Owner/operator:Uganda Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 48
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Kasese Airport (KSE) -   Uganda
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Entebbe Airport (EBB/HUEN)
Destination airport:Arua Airport (RUA/HUAR)
Narrative:
A Uganda Airlines Fokker F-27 aircraft carrying 44 passengers and 4 crew members aboard was hijacked by two men while on a domestic flight from Entebbe Airport to Aura, Uganda. About one half hour after takeoff, the pilot radioed that a man with a gun had ordered him to divert. The aircraft landed at Kasese, Uganda, a stronghold of the National Resistance Army (NRA). The NRA is a rebel group which was fighting against the Ugandan regime.
The passengers (except the hijackers) and crew were later released. The last group was released on or about December 17, 1985.