Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 XY-ADS,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 October 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
Owner/operator:Burma Airways
Registration: XY-ADS
MSN: 10501
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:25348 hours
Cycles:23691 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 1,5 km from Putao Airport (PBU) -   Myanmar
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Putao Airport (PBU/VYPT)
Narrative:
The F-27 overflew the runway, veered to the right and mushed into flat ground 1 mile past the runway end.

Sources:

Willem Wendt

Location

Images:

photo (c) Paul Haywood; Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY); October 1982; (CC:by-sa)