Accident Embraer EMB-110C Bandeirante PT-GKA, Wednesday 9 October 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 October 1985
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-110C Bandeirante
Owner/operator:Nordeste Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PT-GKA
MSN: 110090
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2 km SE of Vitória da Conquista Airport, BA (VDC) -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Vitória da Conquista Airport, BA (VDC/SBQV)
Destination airport:Salvador-Dois de Julho International Airport, BA (SSA/SBSV)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Narrative:
The pilot continued at a low altitude after takeoff, presumably to overfly a friend's house. Instrument Meteorological Conditions existed and the aircraft may have entered an abnormal attitude and crashed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Lloyds List 12.10.1985

Location