Runway excursion Accident Dassault Falcon 10 N700DK, Monday 23 September 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 September 1985
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 10
Owner/operator:Durakool Inc
Registration: N700DK
MSN: 191
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:537 hours
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-2-1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:West Chicago-Dupage County Airport, IL (DPA' -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Elkhart Municipal Airport, IN (EKI/KEKM)
Destination airport:Chicago-Dupage County Airport, IL (DPA/KDPA)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Touched down long and fast on a wet runway. The Falcon hydroplaned off the runway, ran across a drainage ditch and came to rest on a hillside.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
in-flight planning/decision..improper..pilot in command
planned approach..improper..pilot in command
proper touchdown point..exceeded..pilot in command
airspeed..excessive..pilot in command

Sources:

NTSB

Location