Accident Antonov An-2P CCCP-01789, Sunday 1 September 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 September 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2P
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-01789
MSN: 1G107-36
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3329 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Yunkyur Airstrip -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Verkhoyansk Airport (UEBW)
Destination airport:Yunkyur Airstrip (UEWS)
Narrative:
Forced landing after engine failure. The aircraft bounced and ended up in swampy terrain.
The engine control lever had disconnected due to faulty maintenance on final approach to Yunkor (Sartan).

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location