Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander P2-DNW, Friday 30 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 August 1985
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander
Owner/operator:Douglas Airways
Registration: P2-DNW
MSN: 67
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:17 km S of Kokoda Airport (KKD) -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM/AYPY)
Destination airport:Kokoda Airport (KKD)
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into a wooded crevasse near False Pass at an elevation of 2,286 metres. in jungle.

Sources:

Aviation News 4-17 October 1985
The Canberra Times - 2 Sep 1985
Flight International 25 January 1986
Thomas Brügge
The Canberra Times - 1 Sep 1985

Location