Accident Shijiazhuang Y-5 B-8144, Thursday 22 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 August 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shijiazhuang Y-5
Owner/operator:CAAC
Registration: B-8144
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Jiangling County, Jingzhou, Hubei Province -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A 23-year-old Y-5 (Antonov An-2 produced in China) suffered engine failure almost immediately after taking off. It crash-landed and was irreparably damaged. Both pilots survived.

Sources:

Collection of Civil Aircraft Accidents 1949~1989. Compiled by CAAC. pp. 325-327. (in Chinese)
Soviet Transports