Accident Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante HK-2593, Sunday 4 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 August 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante
Owner/operator:AIRES Colombia
Registration: HK-2593
MSN: 110302
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mocoa -   Colombia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Villagarzón Airport (VGZ/SKVG)
Destination airport:Puerto Asís-Tres de Mayo Airport (PUU/SKAS)
Narrative:
The no. 2 engine failed and exploded while the plane was accelerating through V2 speed during takeoff. Control was lost and the aircraft collided with trees 1600 m from the end of the runway.

Sources:

Lloyds List 05.08.1985

Images:

photo (c) Pepe; Mocoa; August 1985