Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-55706, Monday 15 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 July 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Georgia
Registration: CCCP-55706
MSN: 1G48-38
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Selitrennoye, Kharabali district, Astrakhan region -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The engine failed during a crop-spraying flight in the Kharabali district of the Astrakhan region in Russia. At that moment the airplane was in banking turn at a height of 60 meters. The aircraft lost height, banked to the left and collided with a building at Selitrennoye.

Sources:

Soviet Transports