Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-55710,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 July 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Krasnoyarsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-55710
MSN: 1G49-02
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Baykit (BKT) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Baykit Airport (BKT/UNIB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2R operated on a transport flight for the 'Surindinski' kolkhoz. The maximum takeoff weight was exceeded by 240 kg. Upon takeoff from Baykit, the aircraft could not gain altitude and the crew tried to return to the airport instead of force-landing right away. The An/2 crash-landed before reaching the airport.

Sources:

Soviet Transports