UI Boeing 727-2F2 TC-JCB, Friday 28 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 June 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-2F2
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Yollari - THY
Registration: TC-JCB
MSN: 22993/1808
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST) -   Turkey
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA)
Narrative:
An attempt to hijack a THY Turkish Airlines Boeing 727 airliner with 81 passengers aboard was thwarted by the airline crew. The aircraft was enroute to Istanbul, Turkey from Frankfurt, West Germany when a lone male grabbed a fire extinguisher and rushed into the cockpit shouting that he wanted to blow up the aircraft.
After spraying the flight crew and instruments with foam, the flight engineer, with the help of several passengers, subdued the hijacker. The aircraft continued to its original destination of Istanbul. The hijacker was later identified as a Turkish citizen who was disgruntled because his West German work permit had been cancelled.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 May 2006 9M-TGA Transmile Air Service 0 Bangalore-Hindustan Airport (BLR) w/o