Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-84724, Thursday 27 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 June 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-84724
MSN: 1G201-42
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Suduntui, Chita region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The engine of the An-2 failed due to the use of poor-quality fuel and the aircraft force-landed near Suduntui.

Sources:

Soviet Transports