Accident Antonov An-2TP CCCP-91783, Thursday 20 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 June 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2TP
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-91783
MSN: 1G38-30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Moma -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 was used on a transport flight for the 'Momski' kolkhoz when it took off from Moma with a load exceeding the MTOW by 210 kg. The aircraft could not gain altitude, lost speed and crash-landed.

Sources:

Soviet Transports