UI Boeing 727-231 N64339, Friday 14 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 June 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-231
Owner/operator:Trans World Airlines - TWA
Registration: N64339
MSN: 20844/1065
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 153
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:UI
Location:Beirut International Airport (BEY) -   Lebanon
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT)
Destination airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Narrative:
A Trans World Airlines Boeing 727 with 145 passengers and 8 crew members aboard was hijacked by two Shiite Lebanese men armed with a pistol and two hand grenades. The flight was en route from Athens, Greece to Rome, Italy when the hijackers forced their way into the cockpit, beat the first officer and flight
engineer, and ordered the captain to fly to Algiers, Algeria. When told by the captain that the aircraft did not have sufficient to fly to Algiers, the hijackers then changed their destination to Beirut, Lebanon. They demanded the release of over 700 Shiite prisoners held by Israel and others. From the period of June 14 through June 26 a total of 111 passengers and 5 flight attendants were released at various times during the three landings at Beirut and two landings at Algiers. One U.S. military passenger was shot and killed on the second landing at Beirut. Additional Shiites joined the original two hijackers ordering the captain to fly to Algiers a second time. During this landing, a third member of the original team who failed to get on the aircraft in Athens joined the group. On June 30, 1985 the remaining 36 passengers and 3 crew members were released in Damascus, Syria. The aircraft was held by Lebanese authorities in Beirut until August 16, 1985.

Sources:

Location