UI Boeing 727-2D3 JY-AFW, Wednesday 12 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 June 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-2D3
Owner/operator:Alia Royal Jordanian Airlines
Registration: JY-AFW
MSN: 22271/1713
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Beirut International Airport (BEY) -   Lebanon
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA)
Destination airport:Amman-Queen Alia International Airport (AMM/OJAI)
Narrative:
The Boeing 727 operated on a flight from Beirut to Amman on June 11. Shortly before takeoff 5 Shiite Arab men armed with automatic weapons and explosives, hijacked the airplane. They demanded to be flown to Tunis. Due to fuel shortage, the flight was diverted to Larnaca, Cyprus. Permission to land at Tunis was refused, so the flight diverted to Palermo. After refueling there, the aircraft was flown back to Beirut. In the early morning of June 12 (01:45) the aircraft took off again, but returned again after two hours. All occupants (three pilots, six flight attendants, eight sky marshals and about 65 passengers) were released and the plane was blown up using explosives.

Sources:

Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA

Location

Images:

photo (c) Martin Hörnlimann; Dubai Airport (DXB); January 1985