Loss of control Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-32028, Monday 10 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 June 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Uzbekistan
Registration: CCCP-32028
MSN: 1G91-29
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Stavropol region -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a crop-spraying flight, carrying an illegal passenger on board. It flew too low and banked steeply while attempting to climb away. The airplane lost speed and crashed.

Sources:

Soviet Transports