Accident Antonov An-2TP CCCP-29348, Wednesday 5 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 June 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2TP
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-29348
MSN: 1G77-31
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:1394 hours
Cycles:20784 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:35 km SW of Sangar -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kobyay Airstrip (UEEJ)
Destination airport:Sangar Airport (UEMS)
Narrative:
While en route between Kobyai and Sangar, Russia, at an altitude of 550 m, the aircraft suffered a loss of engine power.
The flight crew carried out in a forced landing in a swampy forest clearing.
It appeared the engine had failed due to faulty repairs.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location