Runway excursion Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-8 Islander C-GPCF, Thursday 23 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 May 1985
Time:22:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-8 Islander
Owner/operator:Chilcotin Cariboo Aviation
Registration: C-GPCF
MSN: 39
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:15563 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ten Mile Creek, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The landing was made into the sun on a strip in a narrow mountain valley. The pilot lost control at touchdown with the aircraft at a slight angle to the runway. The aircraft went off the side of the runway into soft shoulders and the landing gear collapsed. The aircraft then struck a large fuel tank.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep