Accident Antonov An-2 CCCP-04326, Tuesday 21 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 May 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Tyumen Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-04326
MSN: 112747320
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tadibeyakha -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 was on a supply flight for geologists, carrying 20 passengers (10 of them were taken on board illegally). The maximum takeoff weight was exceeded by 831 kg. On takeoff the aircraft could not gain altitude, lost speed and crash-landed.

Sources:

Soviet Transports