Runway excursion Accident Antonov An-2TP CCCP-50553, Saturday 11 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 May 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2TP
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Krasnoyarsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-50553
MSN: 1G89-30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kyzyl Airport (KYZ) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kyzyl Airport (KYZ/UNKY)
Narrative:
Substantially damaged on a cargo flight to Kyzyl when the aircraft veered off the runway to the left due to a malfunction of the brakes. The aircraft nosed over.

Sources:

Soviet Transports