Accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina N84857, Thursday 9 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 May 1985
Time:08:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Owner/operator:Drilling Muds
Registration: N84857
MSN: 1522
Total airframe hrs:1481 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-94
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lewistown Municipal Airport, MT (LWT) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Lewistown Municipal Airport, MT (LWT/KLWT)
Destination airport:Reno/Tahoe International Airport, NV (RNO/KRNO)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During taxi to takeoff the brakes failed. The pilot attempted to groundloop the aircraft, which rolled down hill and collided with a gully. During preflight the co-pilot inadvertently added hydraulic fluid in the alcohol tank. The hydraulic pump cavitated.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
aircraft preflight..inadequate..pilot in command
hydraulic system..pressure too low
brakes(emergency)..not used..pilot in command
aircraft service..improper..copilot/second pilot
safety system(other)..not engaged
emergency procedure..not followed..pilot in command
supervision..poor..pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
fluid,hydraulic..inadequate
acft/equip inadequate,visual restriction..copilot/second pilot
hydraulic system,reservoir..low level
window,inspection/observation..blocked(partial)
crew/group coordination..poor..pilot in command
anti-ice/deice system,propeller..unmarked

Sources:

NTSB

Location