Accident Douglas DC-3-313D N157U, Saturday 4 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 May 1985
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3-313D
Owner/operator:Perris Valley Paracenter
Registration: N157U
MSN: 4132
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:42950 hours
Engine model:Wright R-1820-GC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Perris, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Perris Valley Airport, CA
Destination airport:Perris Valley Airport, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On takeoff the no. 1 propeller lost a blade, causing the engine to be torn from its mounts. The takeoff was rejected. The left engine propeller had lost one blade which was found several days later 3000 feet west of the wreckage. There was no evidence found to substantiate compliance with a mandatory airworthiness directive on the propeller blade.

Probable causes:
propeller system/accessories,blade..failure,total
propeller system/accessories,blade..separation
Contributing Factors:
maintenance,compliance with AD..not obtained..company maintenance personnel

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85FA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id LAX85FA240