UI Boeing 727-2D3 Advanced , Thursday 4 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 April 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-2D3 Advanced
Owner/operator:Royal Jordanian Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 75
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:UI
Location:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH) -   Greece
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT)
Destination airport:Amman-Queen Alia International Airport (AMM/OJAI)
Narrative:
An attacker fired a rocket at a Royal Jordanian Airlines Boeing 727 aircraft in Athens, Greece. The attack occurred while the aircraft, with 62 passengers and a crew of 13 aboard, was preparing to take off for Amman, Jordan. The rocket struck the aircraft approximately 30 feet aft of the forward entry door, but failed to explode. The attacker, who fired at the plane from near the runway, dropped the rocket launcher and ran to a waiting car. After returning to the terminal, an examination of the aircraft
revealed a gash eight inches long and one half inch deep where the rocket struck the aircraft. There were no injuries reported.

The attack was made from the east side of the airport perimeter where workers were laying pipe. The Palestinian organization, Black September, has claimed responsibility for the attack.

Sources:

Worldwide Significant Criminal Acts Involving Civil Aviation 1985 / FAA

Location