Accident Lockheed CC-130H Hercules 130330, Friday 29 March 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 March 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed CC-130H Hercules
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces
Registration: 130330
MSN: 4555
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Edmonton-Namao Field, AB (YED) -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Edmonton-Namao Field, AB (YED/CYED)
Destination airport:Edmonton-Namao Field, AB (YED/CYED)
Narrative:
Two Lockheed CC-130H Hercules transport planes were destroyed in an accident following a mid-air collision over Edmonton-Namao Field, AB (YED), Canada. All five crew members aboard each plane were killed.
The aircraft were part of the three-ship formation taking part in a fly-past to mark the 61st anniversary of the Royal Canadian Air Force.

Sources:

The C-130 Hercules turns 50 / by Vic Johnson. In: Air Force (Vol. 28 No.4, Winter 2004/2005)
The Montreal Gazette - Apr 1, 1985

Location