Loss of control Accident Antonov An-2T CCCP-44905, Monday 25 March 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 March 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2T
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-44905
MSN: 1G24-05
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Borogon Airport -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Borogon Airport
Destination airport:Tiksi Airport (IKS/UEST)
Narrative:
The flaps retracted automatically during takeoff due to a short circuit. The aircraft started to descend after having reached a height of some 6-8 meters and came down in snow-covered terrain 250 metres behind the runway threshold at Borogon Airport.

Sources:

Soviet Transports