UI Dornier 228-100 D-IGVN, Sunday 24 February 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 February 1985
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 228-100
Owner/operator:Alfred Wegener Institut
Registration: D-IGVN
MSN: 7039
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:S of Dakhla -   Western Sahara
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Dakar-Yoff Airport (DKR/GOOY)
Destination airport:Lanzarote Airport (ACE/GCRR)
Narrative:
The Dornier 228 named "Polar 3" was on a return flight (together with Do-228 "Polar 2") to Germany following a South Pole expedition. Both aircraft departed Dakar around 14:45 for a flight to Arrecife, Canary Islands. Last radio contact with Polar 3 was around 17:30. While overflying the Western Sahara, 5 minutes behind Polar 2 and at a lower altitude, Polar 3 was shot down by Frente Polisario guerrillas. They probably though the plane in question was a Moroccan spy plane. The Western Sahara territory was fully annexed by Morocco in 1979. A guerrilla war with the Polisario Front contesting Rabat's sovereignty ended in a 1991 cease-fire; a referendum on final status has been repeatedly postponed.

Sources:

Luchtvaartwereld nr.1, 1986 (p.19-20)

Location