Accident Canadair CL-600-2A12 Challenger 601 N779XX, Thursday 7 February 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 February 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600-2A12 Challenger 601
Owner/operator:TAG Aviation
Registration: N779XX
MSN: 3018
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Milano-Linate Airport (LIN) -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Milano-Linate Airport (LIN/LIML)
Narrative:
The Challenger was on a runway 36 ILS approach when the radio altimeter warning sounded. A missed approach was initiated but the aircraft hit the ground 44 m short of the runway. The undercarriage collapsed and collided with a concrete post.

Sources:

Location