Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Cox Turbine Otter N4247A, Wednesday 19 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 December 1984
Time:11:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Cox Turbine Otter
Owner/operator:Cox Aircraft Corp.
Registration: N4247A
MSN: 421
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:7445 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-135
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Alki Point, Seattle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI)
Destination airport:Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The re-engined turboprop Otter was performing a test flight maneuvers when problems with the modified fuel system occurred. Ice blocking a fuel vent line caused a partial collapse of the main (engine feed) fuel cell which produced an erroneous fuel quantity reading. In addition, the main tank overflow shutoff valve was leaking, so tank overflow occurred. The fuel overflow caution light illuminated and auxiliary tank fuel pump feed to main automatically shut down. Due to miscalibration, this system overrode pilot attempts to restart aux fuel pumps. The pilot remained in test area troubleshooting rather than an immediate return to base. He finally noted main tank gauge continued to read 'full.' En route to Boeing Field, fuel starvation occurred. He attempted a forced landing in a small athletic field in a residential area rather than ditch in Puget Sound. The aircraft touched down, then bounced across an adjacent street. The arresting action of telephone wires on the vertical fin brought the aircraft to rest in a residential backyard.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
fuel system,vent..blocked(total)
fluid,fuel..starvation
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
precautionary landing..delayed..pilot in command
terrain condition..none suitable
fuel supply..misjudged..pilot in command
fuel system,tank..distorted
engine instruments,fuel quantity gage..false indication
fuel system,fuel shutoff..leak

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) Ted Harwood; Alki Point, Seattle, WA; December 1984