Runway excursion Accident Convair CV-440-62 N44828, Sunday 16 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 December 1984
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-440-62
Owner/operator:Air Resorts Airlines
Registration: N44828
MSN: 468
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-CB16
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Jasper-Walker County Airport, AL (JFX) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Birmingham Airport, AL (BHM/KBHM)
Destination airport:Oxford-University Airport, MS (UOX/KUOX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After climbout, at 6000 feet, the no. 2 engine showed rapid power loss and the rpm increased out of control to 3100rpm. This was reduced to 2100rpm; feathering was impossible, so the crew tried to make an emergency landing at Walker County. The no. 2 engine caught fire when on downwind for runway 09. Shortly after the engine was stopped, the injection water for the no. 1 engine was exhausted. The engine began backfiring, so an immediate landing was made on runway 27. The right hand main gear tires failed after touchdown, so the Convair veered off the right side of the runway and hit a ditch, causing the gear to collapse.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
"Engine assembly .. fire
Landing gear,tire .. failure,total
Engine assembly .. failure, total
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
Terrain condition .. ditch
Engine assembly, connecting rod .. failure, total
Directional control .. not possible
Engine assembly, piston .. failure, total
Ground loop/swerve .. uncontrolled
Landing gear, tire .. overtemperature
Propeller feathering .. not possible"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB/AAR-85-02-SUM
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Id DCA85AA006

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Saint Thomas Airport (STT); October 1978