Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander VH-ISI, Sunday 25 November 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 November 1984
Time:12:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
Owner/operator:Snowy Mountains Hydro Electric Authority
Registration: VH-ISI
MSN: 329
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1 km from Wilton Airport, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Wilton Airport, NSW (YWIO)
Destination airport:Wilton Airport, NSW (YWIO)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At a height of about 200 feet after take-off the right engine lost power. The pilot feathered the propeller and commenced a gentle left turn in order to return to the strip. He later advised that the aircraft began to sink towards some large trees and he was forced to increase the angle of bank in an effort to avoid them. Shortly afterwards the aircraft struck the ground heavily in an adjacent paddock about 1 kilometer from the strip.
The engine failure was caused by jamming of accessory drive gearing as a result of the effects of excessive wear within a magneto. It was probable that a mandatory inspection of the magneto which fell due 84 flying hours before the accident, was not conducted. On take-off the aircraft weight exceeded the authorised limit, however following the engine failure the pilot was able to maintain straight and level flight. A cleared area of ground lay ahead and just to the left of the flight path but the pilot had considered the aircraft had sufficient performance capability to permit a return to the strip.

Sources:

ATSB

Location