Accident Consolidated PBY-6A Catalina N16KL, Saturday 13 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 October 1984
Time:08:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-6A Catalina
Owner/operator:Confederate Air Force
Registration: N16KL
MSN: 63998
Total airframe hrs:6457 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Port Isabel, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:Harlingen-Valley International Airport, TX (HRL/KHRL)
Destination airport:Harlingen-Valley International Airport, TX (HRL/KHRL)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N16KL departed Harlingen for an aerial photo shoot. The mission called for a simulated water landing (an actual water landing was prohibited) by flying as close as possible to water. The co-pilot was at the controls descended to about 6 feet, then gradually reduced clearance to 6-12 inches above the water at an airspeed of 105 mph. Then the co-pilot inadvertently allowed the plane to touch the water. On touchdown, the Catalina decelerated violently and broke up, ejecting several of the occupants and coming to rest inverted.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
clearance..misjudged..copilot/second pilot
supervision..inadequate..pilot in command
door,landing gear..overload
door,landing gear..separation
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
terrain condition..water,glassy

Sources:

NTSB

Statistics

  • 51st worst accident in 1984
  • 124th worst accident of this aircraft type
  • 124th worst accident of this aircraft type at the time

Images:

photo (c) Rolf Larsson; Long Beach Municipal Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB); 11 November 1976