Accident de Havilland Canada C-7A Caribou (DHC-4) T.9-15, Thursday 11 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 October 1984
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada C-7A Caribou (DHC-4)
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: T.9-15
MSN: 19
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Horcajo de los Montes -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-7A Caribou transport plane force landed on a farm field after in-flight engine fire.
Two of the nine occupants were slightly injured.

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 12 October 1984, p47
DeHavilland Caribou Roster