Accident Antonov An-2T CCCP-35434, Thursday 4 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 October 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2T
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-35434
MSN: 113547302
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Pavlodar -   Kazakhstan
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on an aerial survey flight at low height over hilly terrain near Pavlodar when it got caught in a strong downdraft. The left main wheel and the left lower wing touched the slope of a hill, before the crew managed to regain control. The flight continued to Shoptykol where a forced landing was carried out with the aircraft sustaining further damage. All 3 crew and 3 passengers escaped unhurt, but the aircraft was declared damaged beyond economical repair.

Sources:

Soviet Transports