Accident Ilyushin Il-14FK CCCP-91611, Sunday 16 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 September 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-14FK
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Leningrad Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-91611
MSN: 148001944
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:19341 hours
Cycles:5904 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:S off Saaremaa Island -   Estonia
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Saint Petersburg-Rzhevka Airport (RVH/ULSS)
Destination airport:Saint Petersburg-Rzhevka Airport (RVH/ULSS)
Narrative:
The no. 2 engine failed during a maritime research flight. The captain decided to ditch the plane in Irben Strait.

Sources:

Soviet Transports