Accident Antonov An-2T SP-AMK, Sunday 16 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 September 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2T
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Polskiej Rzeczypospolitej Ludowej - APRL
Registration: SP-AMK
MSN: 1G168-04
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 26
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Opole -   Poland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Opole/Polska Nowa Wies Airport (EPOP)
Destination airport:Opole/Polska Nowa Wies Airport (EPOP)
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff during an aviation event. The aircraft reached a height of only 20 m before it crashed.
With 26 passengers the aircraft was overloaded.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
BAAA-ACRO
New Straits Times 18 September 1984, p12

Location